The International Festival of the Amazigh Culture 13th Edition Program

13edition

The International Festival of the Amazigh Culture

 13th Edition

Fez, 14-16 July 2017

Programme of the Forum

Amazighity and Cultural Diversity in the Face of Extremism

Friday, July 14

17:00:   Arrival of participants
17:30:   Opening of the Forum and the Festival 

Opening remarks

19:00 Tribute to the Honourable Mohammed Kabbaj

18: 30   Keynote 1: «The Weaving of languages” (in French)

                                     Hubert Haddad (Writer)

19:20 Reception and a Tour of Expositions

Saturday, July 15
Morning 9:00 – 9:30

Room 1

               Keynote 2:   Criticism of Extreme Reason

                                        Maati  Kabbal (Institute of Monde Arabe, Paris)

Moderator: Fatima Sadiqi

9 :30 – 10 :30

Room 1

First Session:      Insights on Some Apects of the Amazigh Culture in North Africa

Moderator: Issa Ait Belize

Speakers:  

Jilali Saib (Mohamed V University, Rabat)

Meryam Demnati (Amazigh Observatory of Rights and Freedoms, Rabat)

Madina Touré (Nouakchot University, Mauritania)

Slimane Douih (Sidi Mohamed Ben Abdellah University, Fez)

10:30 – 11:00 Debate

11:00 – 11:30

                 Keynote 3: Enemies, Allies or Competitors? Islamist-Amazigh Movement Relations in Morocco and Algeria

                              Michael J. Willis (Oxford University, United Kingdom)

Moderator: Moha Ennaji

11 : 30 – 11 : 50   Coffee break

Room 1

11 : 50 – 12 :50

Second Session : Reflections on the Theories of Cultural Studies and                        

                                   Globalization

Moderator:  Alfonso de Toro

Speakers :  

Mohamed Taifi (University of Virginia, USA)

Issa Aït Belize (Moroccan-Belgian Writer, Brussels)

Bouthaina Ben Kridis (University of Carthage, Tunisia)

Alberto Tonini (University of Florence, Italie)

12: 50 – 13: 15 Debate

15:30 – 16:15 

Room 1

Third Session:          Literature, Art and Cohabitation
Moderator: Abdelkader Ben Hammadi

Speakers :

Enza Palamara (François Rabelais University, Tours, France)

Ali Fertahi (Moulay Slimane University, Béni-Mellal)

Juliane Tauchnitz (University of Leipzig, Germany)

16:15 –16 :45  Debate

16 :45 – 17 :15

                               Keynote 4: Alfonso de Toro (University of Leipzig, Germany)

Culture as a Weapon against Extremism
                                          Moderator : Jilali Saib

17:15 – 18:05   Coffee break

18 :05- 19 :35 

Room 2

Parallel Session: Painting Workshop on “Fighting Extremism”
Hosted by Khadija Madani Alaoui and Tarek Sadki (University of Fez)

18 :05 – 18:50 

Room 1

Fourth Session:   Multiculturalism, Multilingualism and Extremism
                                   Moderator:   Juliane Tauchnitz

Speakers:

Nizar Kader (Lebanon)

Fatima Sadiqi (International Institute for Langues and Cultures, Fez)

Belkacem Boumedini (Mustapha STAMBOULI University, Mascara, Algeria)

Nebia Dadoua Hadria (CRASC. Oran, Algeria)

18:50 -19:20 Debate 

Sunday, July 16th

9 :00 – 11 :00

Room 2

Parallel Session: Story-telling Workshop on “Fighting Extremism”
Facilitated by: Jean-Marie Simon (Stories lighter, France and Mohammed El Alami, University of Fez)

Room 1    9 :00 – 10 :00

Fifth Session:   Amazigh, Religion and Democracy

Moderator: Meryam Demnati

Speakers:

Johan Goud  (University of Utrecht, Holland)

Yahya Belaskri (France)

Moha Ennaji (International Institute for Langues and Cultures, Fez)

10 :00 – 10:30  Debate

10 :30  – 11 :00

                      Keynote 5: Equality values in Amazigh Culture

                  Ahmed Assid (Amazigh Observatory of Rights and Freedoms, Rabat)

Moderator: Mohamed Nedali

11 :00 – 11:20  Coffee break

11 :20 – 12:35

Sixth Session:     Radicalization of Youth and Extremism

                                 Moderator : Nizar Kader

Speakers:

Abdelkader Benali (Moroccan-Dutch writer)

Bruce Maddy-Weitzman (Senior Research Fellow)

Jean-Marie Simon (France)

12:35 – 13: 05   Debate

13: 05 – 13:35   Programmed speech: Saad Eddine Ibrahim (Ibn Khaldoun Center, Egypt)

                               Cultural Diversity in the Middle East and North Africa

                               Moderator: Abdelkader Benali

13:35 – 13:55 Poetry reading: Mohamed Nedali, Bassou Oujebbour, Saida

                            El Kabir, Asmae Belkasmi, Khadija Madani Alaoui

            Moderator: Mohammed Moubtassime

13:55      Recommendations and closing

17:00 – 20:00 Guided Tour of the Medina (optional)

MUSICAL CONCERTS IN BAB MAKINA  21:30 – 23:30

Friday, July 14, 2017

– AICHA TACHINWIT  (Morocco)

–  BALLET FLAMENCO MONICA ARRABAL (Spain)

– SAID SENHAJI (Morocco)

Saturday, July 15th, 2017 

-GROUPE AHIDOUS TAHLA (Morocco)

-HASSAN BERKANI (Morocco)

– IBTISSAM TISKET (Morocco)

Sunday, July 16th, 2017 

-HADDA OUAKKI (Morocco)

– LAURA CONTI (Italy)

-ABDELHAFID DOUZI (Morocco)

Click  HERE to visit the festival’s website

Leave a Reply